About the Band
About the band
Current Strength: 66
Conductor: Mdm Tan Soh Hwa (Mrs Chua)
Co-Conductor: Mr Chua Tiong Hong
Teachers I/C: Mrs Jane Chng, Mdm Norfaiza, Mr Fonseka, Miss Aw
CCA Days
Venue: Band Room, 3rd Floor
Tuesday: 2.50pm - 6.00pm
Thursday : 2.50pm - 6.00 pm
Achievements
Major Awards Won:
2001 - Silver ("Winds of Poseidon")
2003 - Silver (“And The Multitude With One Voice Spoke”)
2005 - Silver ("Ascendance")
2007 - Silver ("American Riversongs")
2009 - Silver ("A Longford Legend")
2011 - Gold ("Kaze No Mai")
Highlights of 2011300410 - Speech Day performance
SYF Central Judging 2011 - GOLD
Speech Day 2011
Cultural Potpourri
Band Camp '11
Band BBQ!
Highlights of 2012
Joint Concert with Anglican High
Members
Committee
Band Major: Nicholas Seah
Drum Major: Lee Yuan Ting
Asst. Band Major: Koh Su Wen
Asst. Drum Major: Zoey Giam
Student Conductor: Lim Shen Wen
Secretary: Jolene Ng
Treasurer: Vanesse Chua
Instruments Quarter Masters: Denise Soh, Jin Jing
Uniform and Accessories Quarter Masters: Jemaine Ng, Yang Shan Jie
Welfare: Vivian Tan, Sherwin Chew, James Tan
Librarians: Shirlene Leow, Sim Jin Lin, Valerie Ma
Physical Instructors: Hsu Yueh, Zestin Tay
Sections
Clarinet: (18)
*Choong Wey Yeh, *Vivian Tan, Jolene Ng, Vanesse Chua, Denise Soh, Jiang Han Yi, Lim Qian Bing, Ng Wan Ting, Lau Qian Ning, Tan Wen Yee, Sheryl Tan, Fiona Ng, Zhu Xin Yu, Chua Yi Lin, Chang Jia En, Chen Xin Tong, Song Xingzhi, Kang Ying Yi
Flute: (6)
*Sherwin Chew, *Sim Jin Lin, Hu Yi Ming, Brenda Lim, Christine Tjong, Yap Jia Xin
Saxophone: (7)
Yang Shan Jie, Hsu Yueh, Teo Yi Jun Ariel , Jheong Siew Yin, Michelle Tan, Eunice Ang, Pung Cheng Yee
French Horn: (6)
*Evonne Tay, *Koh Su Wen, Koong Kwang Hwee, Go Jia Ni, Tan Jia Ying, Chloe Ang
Trumpet: (9)
*Jemaine Ng, *Nicholas Seah, Shirlene Leow, Valerie Ma, Michelle Lim, Chan Yi Ting, Teh Jie Heng, Lim Xin Yue, Lu Ziyue
Euphonium: (3)
*Lee Yuan Ting, Tan Shao Bin, Jacob Tay
Trombone: (5)
*Jin Jing, *Zoey Giam, Konstanze Kwek, Ching Qi, Claire Ong
Tuba: (3)
*Xu Zhuo Wei, Daryl Goh, Khoo Chee Yang
Double Reeds: (2)
*Lim Shen Wen, Phebe Chew
Percussion: (8)
*Tan Zhen He, *Zestin Tay, Brendan Pang, Rachel Teo, Zhou Boxin, Zhang YunLu, Brendan Pang, James Tan
*-> SLs, ASLs.
Layout by
16thday ©